To learn about our COVID-19 health and safety procedures, click here.

Menu

Kidco Kudos

Celebrating our amazing team members

Kidco Kudos Awards Logo

Kidco Kudos

The words that embody Kids & Company’s core values (the Kidco Way) are Kindness, Innovation, Diversity, Courage, and Optimism.

To celebrate our amazing team members, we have launched “Kidco Kudos”; a formal recognition or “kudos” for staff members who embody these values. Kidco Kudos gives parents, colleagues and partners a chance to recognize those that go above and beyond to exemplify kindness, innovation, diversity, courage and optimism.

Want to nominate someone? Click here to submit a nomination!

What is Kidco Kudos?

It is our way of recognizing and rewarding our employees for making a difference in people’s lives.

Kids & Company is encouraging employees and families to share a story about educators, co-workers, Centre Directors, and/or managers whose actions are aligned with our core values of Kindness, Innovation, Diversity, Courage, and Optimism.

The Kidco Way Flower

How it works

  • All employees are eligible to be nominated, nominate others, and/or nominate themselves.
  • The nominator will pick one Kidco Way value that the employee represented at their workplace.
  • The nomination must provide information describing the action and how it is aligned with the Kidco Way value selected.
  • Fill out the mandatory fields and submit.
  • On a monthly basis, an independent team of judges will review all nominations and select the top submissions.
  • Five (5) employees will receive Kidco Kudos each month, based on the judges’ evaluation.
  • Kids & Company Co-founders will send a personal thank you note and gift to the selected employees.

Any questions? Please contact rewardandrecognition@kidsandcompany.com.

Read the nomination

Megumi Arakawa
North Van Esplanade Centre
British Columbia

Read the nomination

Mayam Jacobo
Chicago Harrison Center
Illinois

Read the nomination

Camila Cepeda
Head Office
Ontario

Read the nomination

Melody Thomas
Millrise Centre
Alberta

Read the nomination

Kyla Thornton
Sylvan Lake Centre
Alberta

Submit Your Nomination

 

Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Edmonton
Cochrane
Red Deer
Calgary
Calgary
Okotoks
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Edmonton
St. Albert
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
St. Albert
Edmonton
Edmonton
Sylvan Lake
Edmonton
Sherwood Park
Edmonton
Kamloops
Langley
Langley
New Westminster
North Vancouver
Richmond
Vancouver
Victoria
Victoria
Port Moody
Surrey
Surrey
Surrey
North Vancouver
Nanaimo
Winnipeg
Bedford
Dartmouth
Halifax
Bedford
Hammonds Plains
Lower Sackville
Eastern Passage
Aurora
Burlington
Burlington
Etobicoke
Etobicoke
Hamilton
London
Milton
Mississauga
Niagara Falls
Oakville
Ottawa
Richmond Hill - Corporate office (No child care services)
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Waterloo
Kanata
Oakville
Oakville
Toronto
Whitby
Toronto
Mississauga
Ottawa
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Brampton
Stoney Creek
Toronto
Nepean
Burlington
Burlington
Oakville
Waterdown
Oakville
Montréal
Aurora
Bedford (Dellridge Lane)
Larry Uteck (Southgate Dr)
Brampton
Burlington Children’s Centre
Burloak
Appleby
Beacon Hill
Bow Trail
Eau Claire
Livingston
Midlake
Millrise
Royal Oak
Smart Tech
Britannia Crossing
Marda Loop
Evanston
Beltline
Aviation Crossing
Gulf Canada Square
Cochrane
Dartmouth
Eastern Passage
Ellerslie (103A St. SW)
Edmonton Ice District (104 Ave)
Baturyn After School
Diamond Day Care
Friendly Frog
Meadowlark Park
St. Charles After School
St. Dominic After School
Sunshine Factory
Tender Heart
Tamarack
Jagare Ridge
Horse Hill
Fraser
Islington
Etobicoke (Bloor & Islington)
Halifax
Hamilton
Hammonds Plains
Kamloops
Eagleson (South Kanata)
Kids World
Langley (200th St.)
London Richmond
Sackville
Milton
Robert Speck Parkway
Mississauga Gateway Centre
Sainte-Catherine
Nanaimo
Ottawa Barrhaven
New Westminster
Niagara Queen
North Vancouver
North Van Esplanade
Oakville Ford
Oakville Cornwall
Oakville Dundas
Joshua Creek
Oakville West (3471 Wyecroft Rd)
Okotoks
Ottawa Albert
Ottawa Westboro
Port Moody
Red Deer
Head Office
Richmond
Sherwood Park
St. Albert North
St. Albert Grandin
Stoney Creek
Morgan Crossing
Surrey Professional Centre
King George
Sylvan Lake
Bloor Christie
Bloor (Bloor St. East)
Consumers
Finch
Front
Wellington
Scotia Plaza
Stock Yards
St. Andrew’s Church
Liberty Village
Rosedale
Queen West
Vancouver West
Langford
Victoria
Waterdown
Tech Town
Whitby
Winnipeg
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Edmonton
Cochrane
Red Deer
Calgary
Calgary
Okotoks
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Edmonton
St. Albert
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
Edmonton
St. Albert
Edmonton
Edmonton
Sylvan Lake
Edmonton
Sherwood Park
Edmonton
Kamloops
Langley
Langley
New Westminster
North Vancouver
Richmond
Vancouver
Victoria
Victoria
Port Moody
Surrey
Surrey
Surrey
North Vancouver
Nanaimo
Winnipeg
Bedford
Dartmouth
Halifax
Bedford
Hammonds Plains
Lower Sackville
Eastern Passage
Aurora
Burlington
Burlington
Etobicoke
Etobicoke
Hamilton
London
Milton
Mississauga
Niagara Falls
Oakville
Ottawa
Richmond Hill - Corporate office (No child care services)
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Waterloo
Kanata
Oakville
Oakville
Toronto
Whitby
Toronto
Mississauga
Ottawa
Toronto
Toronto
Toronto
Brampton
Stoney Creek
Toronto
Nepean
Burlington
Burlington
Oakville
Waterdown
Oakville
Montréal
Aurora
Bedford (Dellridge Lane)
Larry Uteck (Southgate Dr)
Brampton
Burlington Children’s Centre
Burloak
Appleby
Beacon Hill
Bow Trail
Eau Claire
Livingston
Midlake
Millrise
Royal Oak
Smart Tech
Britannia Crossing
Marda Loop
Evanston
Beltline
Aviation Crossing
Gulf Canada Square
Cochrane
Dartmouth
Eastern Passage
Ellerslie (103A St. SW)
Edmonton Ice District (104 Ave)
Baturyn After School
Diamond Day Care
Friendly Frog
Meadowlark Park
St. Charles After School
St. Dominic After School
Sunshine Factory
Tender Heart
Tamarack
Jagare Ridge
Horse Hill
Fraser
Islington
Etobicoke (Bloor & Islington)
Halifax
Hamilton
Hammonds Plains
Kamloops
Eagleson (South Kanata)
Kids World
Langley (200th St.)
London Richmond
Sackville
Milton
Robert Speck Parkway
Mississauga Gateway Centre
Sainte-Catherine
Nanaimo
Ottawa Barrhaven
New Westminster
Niagara Queen
North Vancouver
North Van Esplanade
Oakville Ford
Oakville Cornwall
Oakville Dundas
Joshua Creek
Oakville West (3471 Wyecroft Rd)
Okotoks
Ottawa Albert
Ottawa Westboro
Port Moody
Red Deer
Head Office
Richmond
Sherwood Park
St. Albert North
St. Albert Grandin
Stoney Creek
Morgan Crossing
Surrey Professional Centre
King George
Sylvan Lake
Bloor Christie
Bloor (Bloor St. East)
Consumers
Finch
Front
Wellington
Scotia Plaza
Stock Yards
St. Andrew’s Church
Liberty Village
Rosedale
Queen West
Vancouver West
Langford
Victoria
Waterdown
Tech Town
Whitby
Winnipeg